Privacy

Your Mortgage Broker is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Act Statement sets out important information about privacy protections we extend to your personal information. This statement relates to personal information that you provide to Your Mortgage Broker.
YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

Your Mortgage Broker, understands that the details you provide us with are not only private and personal but that how we collect, use, hold, exchange and protect your information is important to you. It’s imperative that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your personal information. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to you on what our policies towards your privacy are. You can be confident in the fact that we abide by and are bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information. Personal information means any information or opinion about you as an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example identity and contact details, marital status and financial information.

We may also collect sensitive information for specific purposes. For example, information about your health to enable the credit provider to assess an application you make for mortgage protection insurance and calculate any premiums. If we need this type of information, we will ask for your consent.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit reporting body when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or prior to collecting the information we need, we will inform you of the type of organisations we intend to disclose your personal information to. We may also collect your personal information through third parties who undertake the collection on our behalf.

WHY DO WE EXCHANGE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANOTHER ORGANISATION?

 

As a Mortgage Broker, we provide you with products and services through our Accredited Brokers. That means we partner with other organisations who provide and support the products and services we offer. In order to submit your application to a supplier for consideration, one of our Accredited Brokers will need to provide such supplier with the personal information you have provided.

 
ONLINE SECURITY

 

Our website uses encryption techniques to enhance your privacy and security when using our website.

 
 
IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

 

Your Mortgage Broker values our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a complaint, including a complaint about Your Mortgage Broker compliance with the APPs, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner. If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, or about Your Mortgage Broker compliance with the APPs, just contact us.

YOURMORTGAGEBROKER PTY LTD

ACN 639 285 359 l Australian Credit License: 387856